district header logo
491 Bond Rd.   |   Minford, Ohio 45653   |   740-820-3002
Minford Logo
Email
Map And Directions
SOC Division II SOC Champions
SOC Division II Sectional Champions 
Boys Basketball Awards:

Shooting Efficiency - Trey Kelly
Offensive Award - Brandon Rowe
Defensive Award - Kenton Gullion
Rebounding Award - Kenton Gullion
John Strickland Award - Dillon Shepherd
Hustle Award - Jared Alley
AP All-District Division II Basketball Teams:
 
Congratulations to the following MHS Boys Basketball players for their placement on the AP All-District Division II Basketball Teams:

First Team - Brandon Rowe
Second Team - Trey Kelley
Special Mention - Kenton Gullion
 
 
District 14 Coaches Association Boys All-District Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following MHS Boys Basketball players and Coach Copley for their placement on the District 14 Coaches Association All-District Teams:

Second Team:
Kenton Gullion
Brandon Rowe

Honorable Mention:
Trey Kelley

Assistant Coach of the Year:
Kyle Copley
 

 Varsity Basketball Schedule
2014 - 2015
 

 Date Time Opponent  Results
 Dec. 6  6 p.m.  North Adams  W
77 - 44
 Dec. 12  6 p.m.  Waverly  W
78 - 54
 Dec. 13  6 p.m.  Albany Alexander  W
55 - 44
 Dec. 16  6 p.m.  at South Webster  W
65 - 52
 Dec. 19  5/6 p.m.  Northwest
Freshman, JV, Var
     W
82 - 64
 Dec. 20 4:30 p.m.   Columbus Bishop Watterson @ SSU  L
51 - 49
 Dec. 26  7:30 p.m.  Chillicothe (Wendy's Classic) at PHS  W
66 - 43
 Jan. 2  6 p.m.  at Warren  L
62 - 60
 Jan. 6  6 p.m.  at Wheelersburg  W
60 - 34
 Jan. 9  6 p.m.  Portsmouth West  W
87 - 51
 Jan. 13  6 p.m.  Oak Hill  W
46 - 44
 Jan. 16  6 p.m.  at Valley  W
58 - 43
 Jan. 20  6 p.m. at  Waverly  W
52 - 38
 Jan. 23  6 p.m.  South Webster  W
67 - 42
 Jan. 27  6 p.m.  at Northwest  W
52 - 39
 Jan. 30  6 p.m.  Wheelersburg  W
62 - 60
OT
 Feb. 3  6 p.m.  Rock Hill  W
67 - 61
OT
 Feb. 6  6 p.m.  at Portsmouth West  W
69 - 50
 Feb. 10  6 p.m.  at Chesapeake  L
56 - 48
 Feb. 13  6 p.m.  at Oak Hill  W
68 - 61
 Feb. 20  6 p.m.  Valley  L
61 - 53
 Feb. 21  6 p.m.  at Nelsonville  Cancelled
 Feb. 24  6:15 p.m. Tournament
 at Southeastern vs. Hillsboro
 W
52 - 49
 Feb. 27  7 p.m.  Sectional Tournament 
at Southeastern Ross vs. Circleville
W
52 - 51
 
 Mar. 7 8:45 p.m.   District Tournament
at Convo in Athens vs. 
 L
64 - 56

Click here for a printable schedule.

Please note that schedules changes after 10/1/2014 will not appear on the printable schedule.

 
 
 
 Freshman Schedule
 DATE OPPONENT TIME BUS 
 Dec. 11 Portsmouth 6 p.m.  
 Dec. 12 Waverly  5 p.m.   
 Dec. 19 Northwest  5 p.m.   
 Dec. 22 Piketon  6 p.m.   
 Jan. 5 Wheelersburg  6 p.m.   
 Jan. 9 Portsmouth West  5 p.m.   
 Jan. 17 at Portsmouth  Noon  11 a.m. 
 Jan. 20 at Waverly  5 p.m.  3:45 p.m. 
 Jan. 27 at Northwest  5 p.m. 4 p.m. 
 Feb. 5 at Wheelersburg  6 p.m.  5 p.m. 
 Feb. 6 at Portsmouth West  5 p.m.  3:45 p.m. 
 Feb. 16 at Piketon  6 p.m.  4:45 p.m. 
       
 
2014 - 2015 Varsity Roster 
 Number Name Year  Height 
 0 Jared Alley 11 6'2"
 1 Michael Miller 12  6'3" 
 2 Kenton Gullion 12  6'4" 
 5 Tyler McCormick  10 6'1"
 11 Simon Thoroughman 10  6"0" 
 14 Brandon Rowe 11  6'1" 
 20 Jacob Perry 11  5'9" 
 23 Matthew Gullett 10  5'9" 
 30 Dillon Shepherd 10  5'11" 
 32 Donavon Bigelow 12  6'1" 
 33 Trey Kelley 11 6'3"
Minford Logo
Minford Local Schools
491 Bond Rd.   |   Minford, Ohio 45653   |   740-820-3002
© 2022. Minford Local Schools. Education Software created by eSchoolView
Home of the Mighty Minford Falcons!
Facebook