district header logo
491 Bond Rd.   |   Minford, Ohio 45653   |   740-820-3002
Minford Logo
Email
Map And Directions
Boys - SOC Division II Winners!

Boys - District Winners!
 
Mr. Ruby - SOC Division II Coach of the Year!
 
 

 
Area Athletes Compete in State Competition 
 
The Portsmouth Daily Times
June 9, 2013
Page B1
Chris Slone and Cody Leist

PDT Sports Writers

COLUMBUS — Scioto and Pike Counties combined to send three athletes to Saturday’s second day of the OHSAA State Track and Field Meet at Ohio State’s Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.

The following is a recap of how the athletes fared in their events:

Gullion knocked out of Division II High Jump Prelims

Kenton Gullion experienced the thrill of competing at the state championship level.

The Minford sophomore cleared six feet even during his attempt in the Division II high jump event.

“It was a good experience,” Gullion said. “I’m just happy to be here … I didn’t really have any expectations coming in.”

Gullion cleared 6-03 during the regional competition.

“I was hoping for the same (result) or improvement,” Minford Head Coach Jesse Ruby said. “He did well clearing 6-00 all year.”

According to Ruby, Gullion has the potential to be a big-time athlete over his final two seasons with the Falcons.

“He needs to work on his technique and approach,” Ruby said. “He is an extra hard worker and his dedication will make him a better athlete.”

Dyke ends career with trip in discus

A year after placing sixth in the Division II discus, Waverly senior Dylan Dyke’s attempt to win both throwing events in this year’s meet ended Saturday in the preliminary rounds.

“It wasn’t what we wanted but the sun come up tomorrow and it’s no big deal,” Dyke said.

Dyke’s third and final toss of the morning flew 157-08, which was an increase from his initial throw of 154-10. Unfortunately for Dyke, who won the shot put Friday and will compete in that event for Ohio State, he was not among the nine to move on to finals.

“This one was just to come out and have some fun,” Dyke said.

The weekend, however, did not end for Dyke at the discus. While the OHSAA doesn’t recognize the hammer throw as an official event, Dyke will go Sunday to Ohio Wesleyan University and compete in a USATF Meet.

He will also throw the shot put in next weekend’s Midwest Meet of Champions in Fort Wayne, Indiana. The meet takes the top three seniors from each event from the states of Ohio, Indiana and Michigan and pits them together, regardless of division.

Dixon places eighth, reaches podium

Kane Dixon came to Columbus with one goal in mind; reach the podium.

Dixon’s goal came true in the Division II 800 meter relay as he placed eighth with a time of 1’56.23.

“I was so nervous,” Dixon said. “I knew I wasn’t going to win. I’m just happy to be here.”

The Piketon Sophomore ran a 1’57.41 time in the preliminary event to qualify for the state championship.

“This is amazing, absolutely amazing,” Dixon said.


Track Schedule
2012 - 2013 
DATE
MEET
TIME
BUS
March 30
Piketon Relays - CANCELLED
10 a.m.
8:45 a.m.
April 2
Portsmouth
5 p.m.
3:45 p.m.
April 4
Oak Hill
4:30 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
April 9
Minford
5 p.m.
 
April 12
Portsmouth Invitational
5 p.m.
3:45 p.m.
April 15
Wheelersburg Invite (Girls)
5 p.m.
3:45 p.m.
April 16
Wheelersburg Invite (Boys)
5 p.m.
3:45 p.m.
April 19
Oak Hill Invitational
5 p.m.
3:45 p.m.
April 23
Raidiger Invitational
4:30 p.m.
3:15 p.m.
April 26
Minford Invitational
5 p.m.
 
April 30
Wheelersburg
5 p.m.
3:45 p.m.
May 3
South Point Invitational
5 p.m.
3:15 p.m.
May 6
Valley
5 p.m.
3:45  p.m.
May 8
Portsmouth Relays
5 p.m.
3:45 p.m.
May 14
SOC Prelims @ Oak Hill
5 p.m.
3:30 p.m.
May 16
SOC Finals @ Oak Hill
6
3:45 p.m.
May 21 - 25
District Competition
TBA
TBA
May 27 - 31
Regional Competition
TBA
TBA
June 7 & 8
State Competition
TBA
TBA
 
Track Winners
April 9, 2013
 
Shot Put:  McCray 44-11
High Jump:  Gullion 6-0
Long Jump:  Berry 19-7
100 Dash:  Clark 11.3
200 Dash:  Berry 23.2
400 Dash:  McCallister 56.7
1600 Relay:  3:55.8
300 Hurdles:  Dingus 56.8
400 Relay:  57.8
800 Relay:  2:06.3
1600 Relay:  4:51.8
 
 

 
Portsmouth Invitational
 
200 Dash:  Sean Berry 23.75
400 Relay:  Minford 46.72
800 Relay:  Minford 1:38.71
Long Jump:  Sean Berry 19-11
 
 

April 26, 2013
 
Boys
100 Dash:  Clark (Minford) :11.8
110 Hurdles:  Hodge (Valley :15.1
200 Dash:  Rhodes (Oak Hill) :23.8
300 Hurdles:  Rhodes (Oak Hill :40.5
400 Dash:  Stiers (Wheelersburg)  :52.6
400 Relay:  Minford :45.7
800 Run:  Dixon (Piketon) 2:02.3
800 Relay:  Coal Grove 1:36.4
1600 Run:  Dixon (Piketon) 4:43.1
1600 Relay:  Piketon 3:38.3
3200 Run:  Mathis (South Point) 10:32.0
3200 Relay:  Wheelersburg 8:49.1
Shot Put:  Ward (Piketon) 46-3.25
Discus:  Pyles (Wheelersburg) 134-1
High Jump:  Adkins (Coal Grove) 6-2
Long Jump:  Piguet (Minford) 19-7
Team Champion (Division II) Minford - 107
Team Champion (Division III)  Wheelersburg - 107.5
 
 
Girls
100 Dash:  Gore (South Point) :13.3
100 Hurdles:  Massie (Rock Hill) :18.0
200 Dash:  Coriell (Valley) :27.8
300 Hurdles:  Conaway (Valley) :52.8
400 Dash:  Mulkey (Coal Grove) 1:03.7
400 Relay:  Coal Grove :54.7
800 Run:  Smith (Wheelersburg) 2:26.3
800 Relay:  Coal Grove 1:57.4
1600 Run:  Dixon (Piketon) 4:43.1
1600 Relay:  Valley 4:36.0
3200 Run:  Begley (Piketon) 12:56.8
3200 Relay:  Coal Grove 11:21.8
Shot Put:  Wall (Waverly) 31-4.5
Discus:  Ward (Piketon) 116-11
High Jump:  Shonkwiler (South Webster) 4-10
Long Jump:  Coriell (Valley) 15-3.5
Team Champion (Division II)  Waverly 71
Team Champion (Division III)  Coal Grove 106
 
 

2013 Boys Track Team
 
 2013 Girls Track Team
Minford Logo
Minford Local Schools
491 Bond Rd.   |   Minford, Ohio 45653   |   740-820-3002
© 2022. Minford Local Schools. Education Software created by eSchoolView
Home of the Mighty Minford Falcons!
Facebook