district header logo
491 Bond Rd.   |   Minford, Ohio 45653   |   740-820-3002
Minford Logo
Email
Map And Directions
MHS Students
Who Served in WWII
(red rows indicate wounded, missing, or killed)
NAME

Class of

Adams, Armic

1942

Adams, Chester (MIA & Declared Dead) click here for story

1938

Adkins, Earl Jr.

1943

Allard, Albert Wells

 

Allen, Don

1938

Allen, Frank (Wounded) click here for story

 

Allen, Harold E.

1945

Allen, Lamon Leroy

1942

Allen, Roger Kenneth

1948

Bailey, Avery O. (granted diploma with class of 1954)

1954

Bender, Harold

1936

Bender, Norman

1943

Bender, Paul

1934

Bennett, Bernard

1934

Bennett, Donald Eugene

1946

Bennett, Everett

1938

Bennett, Forrest Edwin (USNR, Killed)  click here for story

1944

Bennett, Harold L.

1944

Bennett, Kermit Woodrow

1941

Bennett, Lloyd E.

1946 

Bennett, Samuel R.

1941

Bentley, John Wesley

1942

Bobst, William R.

 

Bolton, William Albert

 1944

Bowman, Herbert W. 

1944

Brame, Ernie

1939

Brame, Henry D. (Killed) click here for story

1937

Brown, Floyd William

1942

Brown, Lloyd Harmon

1942

Butcher, Maurice E.

1940

Casebolt, Hiram John

1941

Casebolt, John

1939

Castle, Homer Clyde (Killed) click here for story

1942

Caudill, Elva Cecil

1933

Cavill, Vivian Dever

1938

Chandler, Charles E.

1939

Chandler, James B.

1946

Chapman, Charles Allen

1942

Clifford, Lonnie E.

 

Cole, Ernest G.

1932

Cole, Harold A.

1946

Coles, Charles F.

1933

Conklin, Lloyd

 

Cooper, Charlotte (click here for story)

1942

Cooper, Donald (click here for story)

 

Cooper, Lloyd O. (Killed) click here for story

 

Cooper, Louise (click here for story)

1938

Cooper, Richard  Wesley (Killed) click here for story

1943

Coriell, Austin

1935

Coriell, David Lindsey

1941

Coriell, Alfred George (Wounded) click here for story

1936

Culp, Adam (Killed) click here for story

 

Cottle, Kenneth

1945

Crager, Hallie David, Jr.

 1941

Crawford, William James

 1942

Culp, John 

 

Deamicis, Betty Ann 

 1945

Deemer, Forrest (click here for story)

 

Deemer, Harry E. (click here for story)

 

Dorrough, Bruce Lindsey

 1942

Downey, Robert  
Dorrough, Joy Carol Sayger 

 1940

Delong, Ralph E. (MIA)   

Dever, Forest (Killed) click here for story

1937

Fannin, Arthur Oscar (wounded) click here for story

1936

Evans, Mont V.

1944

Evans, Talmadge Ernest

 1940

Fisher, Harold  
Foster, Walter Roger

 1946

Gampp, Earl

1936

Gampp, Richard

1940

Garner, Raymond Earl  1940

Goddard, Cecil (click here for story)

 

Goddard, Chester L. (click here for story)

 

Hackworth, Donald G.   

Hafer, John Daniel

1942

Hafer, Clarence Roy

1943

Harrison, Claston Maxzine
(buried in Westwood Cemetery, Oberlin, Ohio)

 

Hayward, Hayes

 

Hickman, Francis W.

 

Hossman, Eugene

1942

Hutchinson, Charles L.

1943

Hutchinson, Herbert Leroy (served in WWII, Korea, Viet Nam)

1940

Irwin, Jack Wood

1942

Irwin, James W. (Killed) Click here for story

1939

Ison, Claude

1939

Jarvis, Raymond Eugene 

1944

Johnson, Raymond Earl

1942

Kallner, Lean Catherine

1934

Karr, Frank  
Knore, Victor

 1940

Karr, John Clinton (Missing & Declared Dead) 
click here for story
 

Leslie, Isaac Dee (Killed)  click here for story  

 

Leslie, John M.   

Lewis, Richard

1947

Liles, William Henry

 1941

Lockhart, Frank   

Martin, Lawrence

 

McGraw, Cecil Earl (click here for story)

1938

McGraw, Howard Wesley (click here for story)

 

McGraw, James Wilbert (click here for story)

 

McGraw, Paul Eugene (click here for story)

 

McKenzie, David

1937

McLaughlin, Charles

1937

McLaughlin, George

1938

McLaughlin, Roger Marshall

 1945

Meyers, Lewis H.  
Morris, Edward Herman

 1944

Muck, Burley E.

 

Murphy, Jackson (Wounded) click here for story

1942

Murphy, Lee

1942

Neu, Edward F. (Shot Down, Survived) click here for story

1934

Newsome, Troy E.

1944

Niner, Kennard C. (click here for story)

 

Niner, Laurence L. (click here for story)

1934

Niner, Leonard R. (click here for story)

1944

Niner, Willard G. (click here for story)

1938

Newsome, Troy E.

1944

Noel, Richard

1945 

Niner, Leonard R.

1944

Peach, James Stanley (Wounded) click here for story

1936

Pfleger, Ralph

1939

Poole, Chalmers G.

 

Poole, Joseph

1942

Powell, Dale - Pvt. Army, Co D, 46th Tank Battalion, 13th Armored Division.  He was a tank driver and operated tanks in combat areas in Germany and Austria.

 

Powell, Harold Emerson - Died

 1941

Rhea, Joseph T.

 

Rice, Herbert E. (MIA)   

Rider, Herbert (Died) click here for story

 

Rider, Lawrence Jacob

1936

Sampson, Robert Lee

 1944

Schomburg, Donald Gail

 1940

Schuler, Harry Blaine

1942

Schuler, Thomas

 1940

Scott, James L.

1944

Seidel, John W.

 1946

Shoemaker, Clyde

1933

Shoemaker, Harold Edwin - Killed in Action 

 1941

Shoemaker, Lewis A.

 

Shump, Donald

1940

Shumway, Ferd H.

1935

Shumway, James Lloyd

1945

Shumway, Willis

1937

Shuter, Carl

1942

Shuter, Glen R.

1935

Skiver, Harold L.

 

Sisler, John L.

1935

Skillman, Richard

1942

Smith, Clarence Everett

1946

Smith, Arthur Denver

1935

Smith, James C.  

Sparks, Clarence

 

Sparks, Howard (Killed) click here for story 

 

Spradling, Herman B. (Killed) click here for story

 

Spriggs, Raymond (Killed) click here for story

1937

Staten, Maurice Gale

1942 

Staten, Roy E.

1939 

Stockham, Eugene

 

Stockham, Harold Dean

1942

Stockham, Joseph Richard

 

Sturgill, Carmi Quentin

1944

Sweet, Paul Eugene

 

Swords, Herman

1943

Thacker, Ralph (granted diploma with class of 1954) 

 1954

Thompson, Leonard B. (Wounded) click here for story

 1944

Twinam, Charles (Wounded) click here for story

 

Warren, Curtis

1944

Warren, Lewis (Killed) click here for story

 1940

Wells, Jack (click here for story) also served in Viet Nam

 

Wells, Isaac W.

 1943

White, David L.

 1945

White, William

 1940

Whitley, Leonard Elwood

1939

Williams, Archie

 1941

Williams, Arlie J.

 1943

Williams, Gilbert Eugene

1942

Willis, Harlan E.

 1945

Wilson, Ancil Leroy

1941

Wilson, Paul  

Wilson, Robert David

1942

Wooten, Clifford (click here for story) 1941
Wooten, David (click here for story)  
Wooten, Elmer (click here for story)  
Wooten, Mylo (click here for story)  
Wooten, Paul William (click here for story) 1942
Wooten, Wayne (click here for story)

 

Zempter, Ed

1940

Zempter, Pearl Henry (died in 1947 while serving) click here for story 

 1935

Minford Logo
Minford Local Schools
491 Bond Rd.   |   Minford, Ohio 45653   |   740-820-3002
© 2023. Minford Local Schools. Education Software created by eSchoolView
Home of the Mighty Minford Falcons!
Facebook